Fellow players charge closing pitcher Gage Chapman as the Cardinals make the last out to win the district championship Wednesday.

Cardinals make it to state with 12-1  win over Carl Junction for district championship

Senior Cardinals treasuring the district trophy are Eric Fitch, Cade Wilson, Kolton Eilenstein, Gavin Stowell, Cooper Crouch, Jeremiah Leaming, Brantley Carter and Aiden Brock.

Quarterfinals on Saturday, May 28

The Webb City Cardinals were a single-hitting machine Wednesday night as they defeated Carl Junction 12-1 in the five-inning final of the Class 5 District 7 tournament at Neosho.

They next play the District 8 winner, either Platte County or Smithville, in the quarterfinal round of the state bracket on Saturday, May 28.

The toughest game of the district tournament for the second-seeded Cardinals was the pitchers duel Wednesday when they defeated third-seeded Neosho 2-0. Gavin Stowell limited the home-team Wildcats to two hits in 5 two/thirds innings, and Cooper Crouch closed out the game with a groundout and three strikeouts.

Meanwhile, Carl Junction was upsetting No. 1 seed McDonald County 5-4 in 10 innings.

The Cardinals opened the tourney with a three-inning 15-0 win over Parkview, and they needed to bat four innings in the final to score their 12 runs.

They stormed the field after the Bulldogs’ third out in the top of the fifth inning.

The Cardinals barely entered the district tournament with a winning record, 16-15. But they have won six of their last seven games.

Girls soccer season ends

Webb City girls, seeded fourth in the Class 3 District soccer tournament at Carl Junction, won their opening-round game Monday 3-0 against Parkview.

However, they were eliminated Wednesday by No. 1 Kickapoo 2-0. The host Carl Junction Bulldogs advanced past Willard 3-0 in the semifinals to face Kickapoo in the final at noon Saturday.

The Cardinals finished their season with a 13-9 record.

Track teams advance to sectionals

The sectional is next for the Webb City girls and boys track squads after they did well Saturday at the Class 4 District 6 meet at Carl Junction.

The girls team won the district meet, led by Riley Hawkins’ first-place finishes in the 800 and 1600 runs, plus coming in second behind teammate Abi Street in the 3200. Street placed second behind Hawkins in the 1600.

Three girls relay teams also qualified for the sectional, with the 4×800 relay coming in first.

Dawson Decker won first in javelin.

All four boys relays, including the first-place 4×800 relay, qualified for sectionals.

Grayson Smith and Trey Roets won first place in pole vault and javelin, respectively.

 

GIRLS sectional qualifiers:

Riley Hawkins, first in the 800 run (2:22.94), first in the 1600 run (5:39.18), second in the 3200 run.

Abi Street, first in the 3200 (12:43.55), second in the 1600.

Chase Stilley, third in the 200, third in high jump

Essence Robinson, third in the 400, third in long jump.

Alanna Bundy, third in the 800.

4×200 relay, third: Essence Robinson, Hally Philpot, Kylie Jennings, Chase Stilley.

4×400 relay, second: Essence Robinson, Isabelle Lopez, Riley Hawkins, Alanna Bundy.

4×800 relay, first: Sophia Crane, Esabelle Lopez, Alanna Bundy, Elliett Capron.

Ripley Shanks, second in pole vault.

Aubree Lassiter, second in discus.

Dawsyn Decker, first in javelin.

Samantha Mancini, fourth in shot put.

 

BOYS sectional qualifiers:

Roman Borboa, second in the 800 run.

Evan Stevens, first in the 3200 (10.04.28).

Noah Moss, third in 110 hurdles.

Jadon Brisco, fourth in the 300 hurdles.

4×100 relay, second: Jordan Thornburg, William Wolfe, Dupree Jackson, William Headrick.

4×200 relay, second: Jordan Thornburg, William Wolfe, Dupree Jackson, William Headrick.

4×400 relay, second: William Headrick, Jose Antillion, Daunte Smiles, William Wolfe.

4×800 relay, first (8:27.18): Jose Antillion, Daunte Smiles, Mason Hedger, Evan Stevens.

William Wolfe, third in high jump.

Grayson Smith, first in pole vault (16-04.75).

Justin Allen, fourth in pole vault.

Nathaniel Miller, fourth, discus.

Trey Roets, first in javelin (155-01.00).

Lucas Ott, second in javelin

Scroll to Top
X