Choral director Melinda Benham recognizes state show choir members Tuesday during the school board meeting. The students are Fin Brown, Silas Frank, Kyahn Ely, Kane Ely, Lily Clark, Ty Cahoon, Anne Marie Wright, Anna Beth Trueblood, Bailey Moore, Charity Brower and Addy Ragsdale.

State music awards

Melinda Benham, choral director, and Butch Owens, band director, report the following results from the Missouri Solo and Small Ensemble Festival, which was held April 28 at Columbia. 

“They put in hours and hours of rehearsal time and represented Webb City High School beautifully,” Benham said.

GOLD RATINGS

Vocal SSA Trio- Charity Brower, Lily Clark & Anne Marie Wright

Baritone solo-Gavin Burdette

Clarinet solo-Ella Dodd

Trumpet solo-Daniel Roy

Vocal solo-Anna Beth Trueblood

Vocal solo-Anne Marie Wright

SILVER RATINGS

SATB Quartet: Gavin Burdette, Lily Clark, Silas Frank and Anne Marie Wright

Solo-Charity Brower

Solo-Fin Brown

Solo-Ella Clark

Solo-Lily Clark

Solo-Kaeden Tebbets

Snare drum solo-Creed Cranford

Solo-Bailey Moore

Solo-Addy Ragsdale

Marimba solo-Aiden Wiggins

BRONZE RATINGS

Solo-Silas Frank

TTBB Quartet: Gavin Burdette, Silas Frank, Kaeden Tebbets and Joseph Wermurth

There are also more recent state choir results:

ALL-STATE CHOIR

Kyahn Ely

Silas Frank

Bailey Moore

Lily Clark (first alternate)

Ty Cahoon (second alternate)

ALL-STATE FESTIVAL CHOIR

Kyahn Ely

ALL-STATE SHOW CHOIR

Ty Cahoon

Lily Clark

Kane Ely

Bailey Moore

Addy Ragsdale

Anne Marie Wright

MSHSAA SOLOS & ENSEMBLES

1 RATINGS

Ladies trio, Charity Brower, Lily Clark, Anne Marie Wright

Solo- Anna Beth Trueblood

Solo- Anne Marie Wright

Persistent Carterville Students of the Month

Carterville Elementary students learned in April that they can be persistent by never giving up, working hard, being resourceful, believing in themselves, ignoring distractions, being reliable, finishing what they start, always giving their best effort, setting goals and trying new strategies. 

Those selected as Students of the Month are: (FRONT) Lyla Crihfield, Lakyn Dobbs, Asher Stodghill, Alleigh Fraser, Peyton Henry, Jace Brooks, Ayden Turosik. (BACK) Blair Clark, Kohen Stephens, Ameliya Scott, Owen Heape, Clark Thomsen, Declan Arnold and Laken Stewart. (LAUREN THOMPSON PHOTO)

Scroll to Top
X